The First European Young Researchers Workshop on Service Oriented Computing
April 21-22 - 2005, Leicester , U.K.
Home
Introduction
Programme
Scope
Important Dates
Paper Submission
Accepted Papers
Registration
Location
Program Committee
Sponsors
Contact
Provisinal Programme
21st April (Thursday)

8.30-9.15: Registration

9.15-9.30: Introduction

9.30-10.20: Invited talk (Amit Sheth, University of Georgia)

10.30:11.00: Coffee break

Discovery and Service Profiles Session

11.00-11.30: 'MathServ - Brokering of Semantic Reasoning Web Services'
(Jurgen Zimmer, Univertaet des Saarlandes)

11.30-12.00: 'Dependability Parameters and Metrics in Web Service-based
Business Processes' (László Gönczy, Budapest University of Technology and
Economics)

12.00-12.30: 'Modeling Properties of Services' (Jens Hündling, University of
Potsdam)

12.30-13.30: Lunch

13.30-14.20: Invited Talk (Dr. Stephan Reiff-Marganiec, University of Leicester, UK)

Service Composition Session

14.30-15.00: 'Type management for Service Oriented Computing' (Toni
Ruokolainen, University of Helsinki)

15.00-15.25: 'Composition and Semantic Enhancement of Web Services: The
CASHeW-S Project' (Simon Foster, University of Sheffield)

15.30-16.00: Coffee break

16.00-16.30: 'Dynamic Service Composition in Ambient Intelligence
Environments: A Multi-Agent Approach' (Mathieu Vallee, France Telecom)

16.30-17.00: 'Supporting Change-Aware Semantic Web Services' (Annika Hinze,
University of Waikato)

19.00: Social Dinner

22nd April (Friday)

09.00-09.50: Invited talk (Stefan Decker, DERI Galway)

Agents Session

10.00-10.30: 'Agents, Consumers of Service Oriented Architectures' (Adam
Barker, University of Edinburgh)

10.30-11.00: 'Integration of Mobile Agents and Web Services' (Jan Peters,
Fraunhofer Institute)

11.00-11.30: Coffee break

Security and Trust Session

11.30-12.00: 'Trust and Community Management: Design and Implementation of
Trust Enabling Technologies' (Tim Hansson, University of Southern Denmark)

12.00-12.30: 'Dynamic Access Control Policies in Webservice Composition'
(Francois Siewe, De Montfort University)

12.30-13.30: Lunch

13.30-14.20: Invited Talk (Peter McBurney, AgentLink)

Supporting Technologies and Tools Session

14.30-15.00: 'Monitoring of document-oriented business processes' (Alexander
Lazovik, University of Trento)

15.00-15.25: 'The OWL-S Editor: A Development Tool for Semantic Web
Services' (Daniel Elenius, SRI)

15.30-16.00: Coffee break

16.00-16.30: 'Generic Context Acquisition and Management Framework' (Paulo
Costa, Instituto Superior das Ciências do Trabalho e da Empresa)

16.30-17.00: 'The Ties that Bind: XML, the Semantic Web, and Web Services'
(Harry Halpin, University of Edinburgh)

17.00-17.30: Summary and workshop closure