The 8th IEEE Workshop on Future Trends of Distributed Computing Systems FTDCS 01
October 31 – November 2, 2001

Bologna, Italy

Sponsored by

IEEE Computer Society Technical Committee on Distributed Processing

 


WORKSHOP-AT-A-GLANCE

 

Tuesday, October 30, 2001

 

6:00 - 7:00 p.m.             Guided Tour to the Museums of the University of Bologna

7:00 - 8:30 p.m.             Welcome Reception

 

Wednesday, October 31, 2001

 

8:30  - 8:50 a.m.            Opening Session 

 

9:00  - 10:00 a.m.          Two Parallel Sessions (two papers each session)

 

10:00 - 10:30 a.m.          Break

 

10:30 - 12:00 p.m.          Two Parallel Sessions (three papers each session)

 

12:00  - 1:30 p.m.          Lunch Break

 

1:30 – 3:00 p.m.            Two Parallel Sessions (three papers each session)

 

3:00 - 3:30 p.m.             Break

 

3:30 - 5:00 p.m.             Two Parallel Sessions (three papers each session)

 

7:00 - 8:00 p.m.             Guided Tour to the City of Bologna

 

8:15 p.m.                      Gala Dinner

  

Thursday, November 1, 2001

 

Excursion:  Venice (departing at 8:00 a.m. and return at 7:00 p.m.)

 

 

Friday, November 2, 2001   

 

9:00  - 10:00 a.m.          Two Parallel Sessions (two papers each session)

 

10:00 - 10:30 a.m.          Break

 

10:30 – 12:00 p.m.         Two Parallel Sessions (three papers each session)

 

12:00 – 1:30 p.m.           Lunch Break

 

 1:30 - 3:00 p.m.            Plenary Panel and Closing Session 

           

 

PRELIMINARY WORKSHOP PROGRAM

 

Tuesday, October 30, 2001

 

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

 

Guided Tour to the Museums of the University of Bologna

 

7:00 - 8:30 p.m.

 

Welcome Reception

 

 

Wednesday, October 31, 2001

 

8:30 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.

 

Opening Session

 

Welcome Remarks by

Workshop Chair Maurelio Boari, University of Bologna, Italy

 

Additional Greetings by

Steering Committee Chair Stephen S. Yau, Arizona State University, USA

 

Program Overview  by

Program Co-chairs: Sandeep Gupta, Arizona State University, USA and

Hongji Yang, De Montfort University, UK

 

Local Arrangements and Tours by

Operations Committee Chair Rebecca Montanari, University of Bologna, Italy

 

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Two Parallel Sessions

 

Session 1:         Collaborative and Cooperative Software Engineering I
                        Chair:  Amndt Bode, Technical University of Munich, Germany

 

“A Combined Approach for Component-Based Software design ”
A de Farias, M van Sinderen,L Pires and D Quartel, Univ of twente, The Netherlands

 

“Towards an Aspect-Orented Framework in the Design of Collaborative Virtual Environments”
Mnica Pinto, Lindia Fuentes, Jos Mara Troya, M. E. Fayad, University of Nebraska-Lincoln,  USA

 

Panelist:  Francis Lau, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China

 

 

Session 2:              Distributed Multimedia Computing
                         Chair:  Maarten Boasson, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands


“Traffic Dispersion Strategies for Multimedia Streaming”
Randy Chow, Chung-Wei Lee and Jonathan C. L. Lin, University of Florida, USA

 
“Towards Information Quality Based Distribution of Multimedia Streams in Mobile Environments”
S. K. S. Gupta, M. Reisslein, and A. Sen, Arizona State University, USA

 

Panelist:  TBA

 

10:00 – 10:30 a.m. Break

 

10:30 a.m. - 12:10 a.m.

Two Parallel Sessions

 

Session 3:         Ubiquitous Computing and Web-Based Computing
                        Chair:  Marco Avvenuti, University of Pisa, Italy


“Context-Sensitive Object Request Broker for Ubiquitous Computing Environments”
S. S. Yau and F. Karim, Arizona State University, USA

 

“Quality Management of Web-Based Information Systems”
Y Zhang, Q Huo, H Zhu and S Greenwood, Oxford Brookes Univ, UK

 

“Automated Support for Quality Requirements in Web-Based Systems”
A Ruiz and R Corchuelo, A Duran and M Toro, Univ de Sevilla, Spain

 

Panelist: T. H. Tse, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China

 

 

Session 4:         Intranet and Internet Technologies for Distributed Systems
                        Chair:  Kinji Mori, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan


“Toward an Open and Collaborative Internet”
F De Paoli, Univ of Milan, Italy

 

“Multifunctional Optical Switches for Multistage Inteconnection Network”
Z. Zhang and Tse-yun Feng, The Pennsylvania State University, USA

 

“Prototyping PHLOX, A high performance transaction processing system on a workstation with shared disks”
K. Ohn and H. Cho, Yeungnam University, Korea

 

Panelist: Yaw-Chung Chen, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

 

 

12:10 - 1:40 p.m.  Lunch Break

 

1:40 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.

Two Parallel Sessions

 

Session 5:         Distributed Agents and Applications of Distributed Systems
                        Chair:  Radu Popscu-Zeletin, GMD-FOKUS, Germany

“Fault Detection in Distributed Systems”
Irnieu Sotoma and Edmundo Roberto Mauro Maderia, Institute of Computing - Campinas University, UNICAMP Brazil

 

“A Distributed Application-Oriented development Framework on Resource Management”
H Zhou and H Yang, De Montfort University, UK

 

“A Distributed System, Adaptive to Trust Assessment, based on Peer-to-Peer Evidence Replication and Storage”
Marco Casassa Mont and L. Tomasi, Trusted E-Services Laboratory, HP Laboratorie, France

 

Panelist: Marco Avvenuti, University of Pisa, Italy

 

 

Session 6:          Java-Based Network Computing and ATM Networks
                        Chair; Cesare Stefanelli, University of Ferrara, Italy

 

 “Embedding Remote Object Mobility in Java RMI”
M Avvenuti and A Vecchio, Univ of Pisa, Italy

 

“Low Cost Routing in Mobile Networks: Is It Achievable?”
R Beraldi and R Baldoni, Univ of Rome, Italy

 
“End-to-end Data Transport using SSCOP in ATM Networks”
W. Lin and Y Chen, National Chiao Tung Univ., Taiwan

 

Panelist: Feng-Jian Wang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

 

 

 

 

 

3:20 - 3:50 p.m.   Break

 

3:50 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Two Parallel Sessions

 

Session 7:         Network Infrastructure for High-Performance Computing I

                        Chair:  Sartaj Sahni, University of Florida, USA

 

“Architecture to Support Performance Monitoring in Object Based Distributed Systems”
D Ressman, A Platt and S Ramsby, De Montfort Univ, UK

 

“An Active Middleware to Control QoS Level in Multimedia Streming”
P bellavista, A Corradi, R Montanari and C Stefanelli, Univ of Bologna, Italy

 

“Software Replication in Three-Tier Architectures: Is It A Real Challenge? ”
R Baldoni and Carlo Marchetti, Univ of Rome, Italy

 

Panelist:  TBA

 

Session 8:         Mobile Computing and Communications

                        Chair:  Francis Lau, Univeristy of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China

 

 “Use of Context-Awareness in Mobile Peer-to-peer Networks”
R Gold and C Mascolo, GMD FOKUS, Germany

 

“Towards A Mobile Computing Middleware: A Synergy of Reflection and Mobile Code Techniques”

L Capra, C Mascolo, S. Zachariadis and W Emmerich, Univ College London, UK

 

“An API for High-Level Software Engineering of Distributed and Mobil Applications”
J Arcangeli, Frederic Migeon, France

 

Panelist:  Sandeep Gupta, Arizona State University, USA

 

7:00 p.m.  Grand Tour of the City of Bologna

8:15 p.m.  Gala Dinner

 

Thursday, November 1, 2001

 

Excursion:  Venice (departing at 8:00 a.m. and return at 7:00 p.m.)

 

Friday, November 2, 2001

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Two Parallel Sessions

 

Session 9:         Security, Safety and Assurance of Distributed Systems
                        Chair: Carl Chang, University of Illinois, Chicago, USA


“Inconsistency Tolerance across Enterprise Solutions”
P Henderson, B Walters and S Crouch, Univ of Southampton, UK

 

 “Assurance technologies for Autonomous Train on-board Computer System”
M Musayoki, S Seiichi, W Dai and K Mori, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

 

Panelist: Rebecca Montanari, University of Bologna, Italy

 

 

 

Session 10:       Collaborative and Cooperative Software Engineering II
                        Chair:  T. H. Tse, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China

 

“Efficient Construction of Fixed-Stride Multibit Tries For IP Lookup”
Sartaj Sahni, Univ. of Florida, and Kun Suk Kim, University of Florida, USA

 

“Formalization of Computer Supported Cooperative Work Applications”

C Chang, Univ of Illinois at Chicago, USA

 

Panelist:  Hassein Zedan, De Montfort University, UK

 

 

 

10:00 - 10:30 a.m. Break

 

10:30 a.m. - 12:10 a.m.

Two Parallel Sessions

 

Session 11:       Network Infrastructure for High-Performance Computing II
                        Chair:  Randy Chow, University of Florida, USA


“Voice Over IP: Correct Hardware/Software Co-Design”
H Zedan and A Cau, De Montfort University, UK

 

“A Distributed Approach for Telematic Device Networks”
Francisco Jose' Monaco and Adilson Gonzaga, University of Sao Paulo, Sao Carlos, Brazil

“Fault Tolerance Life Cycle”
J Herrero, M Sanchez, F Sanchez and M Toro, Univ de Sevilla, Spain

 

Panelist:  Rida Bazzi, Arizona State University, USA

 

 

Session 12:       Distributed Object Computing
                        Chair:  Peter Henderson, Southampton University, UK

 

“Role-Based Infrastructure for Agents”
G Cabri, Univ of Modena, Italy

“A Design Patter for Reengineering Windows Software Application into reusable CORBA Objects”
J Lin, Z Hong, H Jiau and W Chu, Feng Chia Univ, Taiwan

 

“QoS-Driven Resource Management in Real-Time Object Based Distributed Computing Systems”
K. H. Kim and J. Liu, University of California, Irvine, USA

 

Panelist: TBA

 

 12:10 - 2:00 p.m.  Lunch Break

 

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Plenary Panel Session

 

Future Trends of Distributed Computing Systems

Chair

 Stephen S. Yau, Arizona State University, USA

 

Panelists

Maarten Boasson, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Kane Kim, University of  California, Irvine, USA

Radu Popscu-Zeletin, GMD FOKUS, Germany

Giuliano Di  Vitantonio, Hewlett-Packard Labs., Italy

 

 

3:30 p.m.   Workshop Closed.